EEA CITIZEN

EEA CITIZEN FAMILY VISA

  • Application to the Home Office under EU Law

    European nationals have the rights to move freely in the UK under the free movement principles of the European regulations. Under European regulations, 2006 (EEA Reg), European nationals have the rights of entry to the UK just as much as British citizens have rights to enter other European countries. This is called the initial rights of residence. EU nationals and their family members have the right to remain and work in the United Kingdom.

    The following are the various applications required by the EEA nationals and their family members to make available to the Home Office, UK Visas and Immigration:

    1. Registration certificate – EEA Nationals
    2. Permanent Residence – for EEA Nationals
    3. EEA Family Permit – for family members of an EEA national
    4. Residence Card – for family members of an EEA national
    5. Retaining Rights of Residence – for family members of an EEA national after the demise or divorce of/with the European national.
    6. Derivative Residence Card as a primary Carer
    7. Residence Card as an extended family member
  • EEA Family Permit

    The EEA Family Permit is usually granted to family members of EEA nationals who are nationals of countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). An EEA family permit can be considered if:

    • The Sponsor has been living and has employment either as worker or as a self-employed individual, in an EEA member state
    • The Sponsor and his or her family member (spouse or civil partner) have been living together in an EEA country
      • Key info
      • The issuing of an EEA family permit is only for six months and the family member of an EEA national (non-EEA national) can apply for residence card before the expiration date of the EEA family permit.
      • The residence card can be applied for by an individual as a family member of a British citizen who has entered the UK with family permit under the Surrinder Singh principle.
      • In accordance with the EEA Regulations 2006, the residence card for a family member of an EEA national is issued for five years.
  • Appeal against refusal of EEA Family Permits

    An individual will have a right of appeal against the refusal of his or her family permit application, if the application for family permit has been refused by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO).

    Key info:

    • An appeal for the refusal letter must be filed within 28 days with the First Tier Tribunal and this should be filed from the date of reception of the refusal letter.
  • Residence Card as non-EEA family members of EEA nationals

    An individual will have a right of appeal against the refusal of his or her family permit application, if the application for family permit has been refused by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO).

    Key info:

    • An appeal for the refusal letter must be filed within 28 days with the First Tier Tribunal and this should be filed from the date of reception of the refusal letter.
  • Family Member of an EEA National

    An individual will have a right of appeal against the refusal of his or her family permit application, if the application for family permit has been refused by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO).

    Key info:

    • An appeal for the refusal letter must be filed within 28 days with the First Tier Tribunal and this should be filed from the date of reception of the refusal letter.
  • Derivative residence card

    An individual will have a right of appeal against the refusal of his or her family permit application, if the application for family permit has been refused by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO).

    Key info:

    • An appeal for the refusal letter must be filed within 28 days with the First Tier Tribunal and this should be filed from the date of reception of the refusal letter.
  • Types of Derivative rights of residence

    An individual will have a right of appeal against the refusal of his or her family permit application, if the application for family permit has been refused by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO).

    Key info:

    • An appeal for the refusal letter must be filed within 28 days with the First Tier Tribunal and this should be filed from the date of reception of the refusal letter.
  • EEA Registration Certificate

    An individual will have a right of appeal against the refusal of his or her family permit application, if the application for family permit has been refused by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO).

    Key info:

    • An appeal for the refusal letter must be filed within 28 days with the First Tier Tribunal and this should be filed from the date of reception of the refusal letter.
  • Admission and residency rights

  • EEA Registration Certificate

    An individual will have a right of appeal against the refusal of his or her family permit application, if the application for family permit has been refused by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO).

    Key info:

    • An appeal for the refusal letter must be filed within 28 days with the First Tier Tribunal and this should be filed from the date of reception of the refusal letter.
  • Admission and residency rights

    An individual will have a right of appeal against the refusal of his or her family permit application, if the application for family permit has been refused by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO).

    Key info:

    • An appeal for the refusal letter must be filed within 28 days with the First Tier Tribunal and this should be filed from the date of reception of the refusal letter.
  • Exercising Treaty Rights as EEA Nationals

    An individual will have a right of appeal against the refusal of his or her family permit application, if the application for family permit has been refused by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO).

    Key info:

    • An appeal for the refusal letter must be filed within 28 days with the First Tier Tribunal and this should be filed from the date of reception of the refusal letter.
  • Exercising Treaty Rights as a Job Seeker

    An individual will have a right of appeal against the refusal of his or her family permit application, if the application for family permit has been refused by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO).

    Key info:

    • An appeal for the refusal letter must be filed within 28 days with the First Tier Tribunal and this should be filed from the date of reception of the refusal letter.
  • Exercising Treaty Rights as a Worker

    An individual will have a right of appeal against the refusal of his or her family permit application, if the application for family permit has been refused by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO).

    Key info:

    • An appeal for the refusal letter must be filed within 28 days with the First Tier Tribunal and this should be filed from the date of reception of the refusal letter.
  • Exercising Treaty Rights as a Self-Employed Person

    An individual will have a right of appeal against the refusal of his or her family permit application, if the application for family permit has been refused by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO).

    Key info:

    • An appeal for the refusal letter must be filed within 28 days with the First Tier Tribunal and this should be filed from the date of reception of the refusal letter.
  • Exercising Treaty Rights as a Self-sufficient Person

    An individual will have a right of appeal against the refusal of his or her family permit application, if the application for family permit has been refused by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO).

    Key info:

    • An appeal for the refusal letter must be filed within 28 days with the First Tier Tribunal and this should be filed from the date of reception of the refusal letter.
  • Exercising Treaty Rights as a Student

    An individual will have a right of appeal against the refusal of his or her family permit application, if the application for family permit has been refused by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO).

    Key info:

    • An appeal for the refusal letter must be filed within 28 days with the First Tier Tribunal and this should be filed from the date of reception of the refusal letter.
  • EEA PERMANENT RESIDENCE – EEA PR

    An individual will have a right of appeal against the refusal of his or her family permit application, if the application for family permit has been refused by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO).

    Key info:

    • An appeal for the refusal letter must be filed within 28 days with the First Tier Tribunal and this should be filed from the date of reception of the refusal letter.
  • EEA PERMANENT RESIDENCE – Requirements

    An individual will have a right of appeal against the refusal of his or her family permit application, if the application for family permit has been refused by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO).

    Key info:

    • An appeal for the refusal letter must be filed within 28 days with the First Tier Tribunal and this should be filed from the date of reception of the refusal letter.

OUR SERVICES:


blue_logo

Accreditation-Immigration-Law-2-colour-(2)

GET IN TOUCH WITH A LAWYER

Enquire Now And Get 20 minutes Free Consultation Directly From A Lawyer.